Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

IABM BaM™ Shop Window

An online resource where users can source and find out more about the best products available
Fully categorised and searchable
Gives a complete, 360 degree model of the industry.

HDMI 2.0/ST2110 over IP Uncompressed Gateway Converter

Publish » Linear Signal Distribution » IPTV Distribution » IPTV middleware »

The HDMI 2.0/ST2110 over IP Uncompressed Gateway Converter (model 500774) gives broadcasters the ability to deliver uncompressed HDMI 2.0 signals throughout the studio at 4K resolutions. Users can opt to connect equipment to a local 10G Ethernet network in which nearly unlimited sources and displays can be matrixed together to enable point to multipoint and multipoint to multipoint connections. Connections to the local 10G Ethernet network is accomplished via multimode fiber at up to 1300ft (400m) in distance from the Ethernet switch using OM4 fiber. Alternatively, users can also connect one AV source to one display in a point-to-point arrangement at up to 1300ft (400m) in distance using one duplex multimode OM4 fiber with LC connectors. Both methods support uncompressed 4K resolutions @ 60Hz. External audio can be inserted at the source and extracted at the display to accompany the video. One 1G Ethernet Switch port is provided for the connection of additional network devices, as well an RS232 port for the remote control of end devices.



X